theft, robbery and burglary FAQ
[…] To prove intent, the prosecution will attempt to see if you discussed the intent to burglarize with anyone before entering the building. They will also look at your actions and choices before and after entering the building. If you were carrying a large bag, the prosecution could potentially say that this showed intent. Furthermore, they will look into your past. If you have a history of petty theft, this could increase your chances of a burglary conviction.

What constitutes identity theft in Colorado?

In Colorado, Identity Theft is covered in the statutes under C.R.S. 18-5-902. C.R.S. 18-5-902 defines Colorado identity theft as when a person:

  1. Knowingly possesses or uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain (or assist another in obtaining) cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment; or to aid another in doing the same
  2. With the intent to defraud, falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument or financial device containing any personal identifying information or financial identifying information of another
  3. Knowingly possesses the personal identifying information or financial identifying information of another without permission or lawful authority; a) to use in applying for or completing an application for a financial device or other extension of credit; or b) with the intent to obtain a government-issued document.

    Can i be deported for committing identity theft?

    In addition to prison, identity theft charges can lead to immigration consequences, including deportation.