VIOLENT CRIME DEFENSE LAW
[…] In the heat of the moment, when emotions are flaring, arguments can escalate out of control. Whether intentional or not, words and actions can often be misinterpreted as threats.

These tense situations often result in misdemeanor menacing charges, even if no one is injured.

In Colorado, since many citizens legally carry firearms or small knives for personal protection, you could be charged with felony menacing if someone believes you used a weapon in a threatening manner, say, for example, by waving a knife or gun in your car.

What is Menacing in Colorado?

C.R.S. 18-3-206 states:

A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but it is a class 5 felony if committed:

  • By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon.

  • By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.

Intent matters

To be convicted of misdemeanor or felony menacing, the district attorney must prove that you intended to put someone in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

That means your intent matters.

Colorado case law clearly states, “Actual subjective fear on the part of the victim is not a necessary element,” because “it is only necessary that the defendant be aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause fear.”